It’s better to be safe than sorry, so let’s learn more about what is prohibited and why.
[…] The law was changed several years ago to include all “Vehicles” whether motorized or not. This new definition is very broad.

It’s better to be safe than sorry, so let’s learn more about what is prohibited and why.

What’s a “Vehicle?”

In Florida, the scope of DUI laws is very broad. The DUI law in Florida, found at Section 316.193, Florida Statutes, purposely used the term “Vehicle,” not “Motor Vehicle” in its prohibitions. Any device not on tracks which a person can ride on or in is considered a vehicle for DUI laws. Specifically, the actual definition of “Vehicle” is found at Section 316.003(99) of the Florida Statutes. It is defined there as “any device in, upon or by which any person or property is, or may be, transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This wide-ranging definition of vehicles has significant implications for DUI laws. The penalties for DUI in Florida are serious, regardless of the vehicle type involved. 

Where Can You Drive and Not Get a DUI?

Nowhere within the State of Florida.